1. SPS Accounts:
    Do you find yourself coming back time after time? Do you appreciate the ongoing hard work to keep this community focused and successful in its mission? Please consider supporting us by upgrading to an SPS Account. Besides the warm and fuzzy feeling that comes from supporting a good cause, you'll also get a significant number of ever-expanding perks and benefits on the site and the forums. Click here to find out more.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
You are currently viewing Boards o' Magick as a guest, but you can register an account here. Registration is fast, easy and free. Once registered you will have access to search the forums, create and respond to threads, PM other members, upload screenshots as well as access many other forum features unavailable to guests.

BoM cultivates a truly friendly and welcoming atmosphere. We have been aiming for quality over quantity with our forums from their inception, and believe that this excellence is truly tangible and valued by our members. We'd love to have you join us today and convince yourself!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us. If you've forgotten your username or password, click here.

Changing PC alignment?

Discussion in 'The Temple of Elemental Evil' started by WickedPrince, Sep 11, 2017.

  1. WickedPrince Gems: 5/31
    Latest gem: Andar


    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2017
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    supposedly via this command:

    game.party[X].stat_base_set(stat_alignment,Y)
    1 = LN
    2 = CN
    4 = NG
    5 = LG
    6 = CG
    8 = NE
    9 = LE
    10 = CE

    you can change a PCs alignment, but it's not working for me. Can anyone take a guess what I might be doing wrong? I keep getting a feedback message that reads "Traceback (most recent call last): File "<string>", like 1, in ?" - without the outer quotes.

    I am trying to change my main PCs alignment from CG to NG so I won't run into the bug using Scather vs the Balor at the fire temple where they keep hitting each other until the game crashes.
     
  2. Silvershadows Gems: 2/31
    Latest gem: Fire Agate


    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Media:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    You mean the Fragrarch/Scather infinite loop bug? --- The game is going on, but you can't end current character's turn?

    Well, it can be solved by "using" item. Just open your character's inventory and drag something( a potion, for example) onto "Use anitem" button - this action will overlap the dead loop. Then you can end your character's turn by normal means.
     
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2017
  3. WickedPrince Gems: 5/31
    Latest gem: Andar


    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2017
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    I am trying to avoid the loop by using the console to change my alignment before-hand to avoid this. Supposedly: http://www.co8.org/community/index.php?threads/list-of-console-commands.1676/ this is a legit command I can use to change a PCs alignment, but I'm getting an error. Your suggestion can work as a work-around if I can't figure out why the console command doesn't seem to be working. I get a similar error message if I try to change an NPCs stats - and likewise nothing gets changed. The problem is that the only two people who can use Scather in my party are both Chaotic Good, so I want to change my primary PCs alignment to NG, but I can't seem to make the command work.

    Noting that this alignment change would not violate his class restrictions in any way as he's a Ranger.


    Ok, I figured it out. I was "spelling" the command wrong, instead of typing: stat_base_set I was typing: stat_base_stat - so now I can go battle that darned Balrog, er, I mean, Balor, yeah... ;)
     
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2017
  4. ConjurerDragon

    ConjurerDragon Ich dien ★ SPS Account Holder

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    20
    Gender:
    Male
    When using those commands did you have the character to change selected/the mouse pointer over that character to indicate who should change?
     
  5. WickedPrince Gems: 5/31
    Latest gem: Andar


    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2017
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    Please note the last sentence in my last post on this thread, I figured it out. I was misspelling one of the command lines. Once I figured that out it worked. Thanks for the input tho.

    Edit: Also noting that in the command line you have to designate which character in your lineup is going to be affected, so you don't need to do anything else to designate them.
     

Share This Page

Sorcerer's Place is an independent project run entirely by fans and for fans. Maintaining Sorcerer's Place and a stable environment for all our hosted sites requires a substantial amount of time and money on a regular basis, so please consider supporting us to keep the site up & running smoothly. Thank you!